RAC Cars

#WeLoveCars

RAC Cars Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you give us, as well as information we collect from other sources. We will notify you of any significant changes to how your personal information is used, but also recommend that you review the contents of our privacy policy regularly.

  1. Who we are
  2. The personal information we collect
  3. How we use your personal information
  4. Who your information may be shared with
  5. How long your information is kept
  6. Where your information is kept
  7. Your information rights
  8. Marketing
  9. Cookies
  10. Contact us

1. Who we are

In this Privacy Notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to RAC Group Limited, you will know us simply as RAC. RAC Group Limited is a data controller. The RAC Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) acts as a point of contact if you have any questions or concerns and can be contacted on dpo@rac.co.uk

RAC Group Limited is part of a larger group of RAC companies. More information can be found at http://www.raccorporate.co.uk/

Full details on how you can contact RAC and the RAC Data Protection Officer can be found at the bottom of this noticeContact us.

The RAC Cars website (“the website”) is managed by Motors.Co.Uk.Limited (“Motors”) on our behalf. Motors act as our data processor and at act at all times in accordance with the contract it has with us and in accordance with our instructions.

Terms and Conditions in relation to your use of this website can be accessed here

Our website features a number of links to the products and services of third party providers. Where a product or service is to be provided by a third party, for example a motor manufacturer you will be directed to their website. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting to understand how they are processing your personal information.

This privacy policies applies when you:

  • Browse our website providing information on cars, products and services
  • Obtain a car valuation
  • Use our website to sell your vehicle privately
  • Contact a motor dealer advertising vehicles on our website
  • Create an RAC Cars registration with us
  • Contact by email, telephone, or by post.

2. The personal information we collect

The personal information we collect is sourced in a number of difference ways, including:

  • Personal information you provide us
  • Additional information we process when you engage with our website
  • Protecting your personal information as a private seller and special types of information
  • Contact and device information
  • Third party information

Personal Information you provide to us

This personal information is typically provided directly by you when you use one of our services,

including car valuation.

It is important that you check any information you provide to us is accurate and correct. Providing incorrect or false information may result in services not being fulfilled correctly.

  • Your personal details including your title, name, home address, email address and telephone contact details (including home and mobile telephone numbers).
  • Your postcode will be used to identify vehicles within a selected radius to your location.
  • Your email address and password will be required for some services on our website. Your details can be changed at any time after registration.
  • Vehicle details make, model, vehicle registration number, vehicle mileage, vehicle description and photographs where you are selling a vehicle.
  • Policy renewal dates including breakdown and motor insurance renewal dates.
  • Communication and marketing preferences information about how you choose to manage your communications from us, and whether you would like to receive marketing information about similar products or services from us.

Additional information we process

We will also collect information indirectly when you apply for, or purchase one of our products and services, and where you make a claim or request for service, for example when we provide roadside assistance.

  • Information about products and services you have purchased across the RAC group of companies, whether or not you completed the purchase, how you applied for the product or service - this information will be amalgamated to form a single record.
  • Records of sent direct marketing and service communications including the method of contact, a record of the content and other information, for example, email open and click rates.

  • Records of your searches as you move around the website, for example, makes and models of vehicles you have reviewed.

  • Records of dealers and private sellers you have contacted .

Protecting your personal information as a private seller and special types of personal information

We recommend private sellers do not display personal details such as your address or telephone number in their vehicle description. As an additional fraud prevention mechanism emails are routed through a link displayed on your ad without disclosing your email address.

Special types of personal information is information which is more sensitive, and so needs more protection. This includes special category data (for example about your health, race or religion), personal information relating to children and personal information about criminal convictions or offences.

We do not routinely require you to provide special types of personal information and this information will only be processed where data protection laws allow us to do so.

Contact and device information

Some of the information we collect will be obtained during the course of your interactions with the website, for example through the devices you use or when you contact us, including:

Device information including details about the device you use to access our website, such as the IMEI number of your mobile telephone.

Web use data from the use of cookies and similar technologies. More information about the types of cookies we use and how they work can be found in our cookie policy.

Telephone conversations and communication by email, post and social media are recorded for training, monitoring and analysis purposes and may also be used to investigate and analyse any queries or concerns you raise with us.

Social media information obtained if you access our website through a third-party connection or log-in, for example, through Facebook Connect, by “following,” or “liking”. This information could include; the user ID associated with your account, information you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that service. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our services.

Third party information

The types of third parties and information we collect from them are:

Data licenced from other third parties this may include personal or aggregated information such as demographic data and publically available information used to help us improve our products and services or information used to identify products and services that we believe you may be interested in, third party data may also be used to recover debts owed to us.

Vehicle data obtained under licence from agencies such as the DVLA and vehicle valuation providers.

3. How we use your personal information

Here you can find out more about how your information is used, as well as the legal basis we rely on to ensure your personal information is always processed fairly and lawfully.

How we use your information

For the performance of your service with us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Processing necessary for our legitimate business interests

Where you give us your consent

To provide you with the service requested and to make you aware of the terms and conditions of the service, processing which may involve profiling and automated decision making

To provide information on your account, including emailing confirmation of dealer contacts and your vehicle valuation

Sharing information with other RAC group companies necessary for the performance of your contract

To uphold your data protection rights under the GDPR

Processing or disclosing your information where law requires us to do so

For marketing our own products or services where you have not opted out and for development of our marketing strategy, this may include the use of profiling techniques to identify products and services we believe you may be interested in

To improve our products and services through the processing of market intelligence including testing, reporting, analysis and identification of improvements in products and processes

For internal business processes and operations, including quality assurance, governance, accountancy, management and audit practices

Use of cookies to monitor use of our website and for optimisation of user experience at device level

Where you have given us permission to collect or share certain personal information

Where certain categories of special data are collected in the provision of services

Pixel Tracking

We use a pixel tracker cookie to monitor user activity across the Motors.co.uk network. We do this so that we can have a better understanding of how users use our sites and to enable us to know whether sales or leads were generated as a result of activity through the Motors.co.uk Network. To disable/opt out of this, please click here/tick this box:

4. Who your information may be shared with

To administer and provide our website we will share your information with:

Other companies within the RAC group, including:

  • RAC Motoring Services
  • RAC Financial Services Limited
  • RAC Insurance Limited
  • RAC Brand Enterprises LLP

Motor dealers information will be shared with motordealers selling vehicles on our website, this information will be used. Your name, email address, and telephone number which will be passed to the relevant dealer or other third party. Your information will only be used to contact you about the vehicle you are interested in.

Third parties instructed by us to provide services and products on our behalf, such as:

  • Providers of IT services for web site administration and management of our internal systems
  • Subcontractors and other specialists who help us provide products
  • Organisations that specialise in marketing services or market research

Fraud detection and crime prevention agencies organisations that help us with fraud protection and statutory law enforcement agencies.

Regulators and financial organisations necessary for meeting our mandatory reporting requirements, financial organisations such as banks that allow us to make or receive payments, our professional advisors and any regulatory or governmental body, (for example the FCA or ICO) or any other supervisory body with rules and/or codes of practice to which we are subject, which requests or requires access to your information.

If the RAC business is sold or integrated with another business, we may need to disclose your personal information to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and such personal information will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

5. How long your information is kept

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the services or products you have requested, for our own legitimate interests and to meet our statutory obligations. Your information will always be kept in accordance with internal retention policies.

If you cancel any of your services it will be necessary for us to retain your personal information for internal reporting and record keeping and in line with any legal or regulatory requirements. This period of retention is usually 7 years. In any situation where the retention period is longer, we will inform you of this.

6. Where your information is kept

The RAC is a UK based business providing services across Europe and your personal information is managed on our administration systems and databases.

We may share your information with organisations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where it is absolutely necessary to enable us to provide you with our services that you have purchased from us, i.e. when you are travelling outside of the UK and need to activate your European Breakdown Cover, we may need to instruct suppliers in the country you are traveling in to provide this service on our behalf. We endeavour to only instruct suppliers that can provide the same level of data security that we have here in the UK.

Where it is necessary to transfer your personal information to a country outside of the EEA and has not been approved by the European Commission, we will will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. This will be through the use of approved EU standard contractual clauses or an approved framework, such as the U.S. Privacy Shield.

7. Your information rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information that you can choose to exercise at any time. We have provided a basic overview of those rights below, but if you'd like to find out more, or exercise any of these rights, you can visit our dedicated website here.

Alternatively, please contact us using the Contact us details as shown at the bottom of this notice.

You have a right to:

Access information we process about you, to obtain a copy of the information as well as receive other supplementary information.

Object to us using particular information, or using it in a particular way. You can let us know that you object to it and we will consider whether we can grant your request. Your right to object to receiving direct marketing material is as set out in the Marketing section of this privacy policy.

Rectify innaccurate information, you can do this simply by getting in touch using the Contact us details shown at the bottom of this notice.

Erase your information if we no longer have a lawful basis for processing it.

Port data to another data controller or to yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Your right to object to us using your personal information for profiling and automated decision making

RAC profiles your personal information to allow for; greater consistency and fairness in our decision making process, to reduce the risk of customers failing to meet payments for products or services, assess risk, to enable us to make decisions quickly and improve efficiency and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations in respect of fraud prevention or money laundering.

Profiling activites allow us to develop and progress our business and to identify improvements in our business operations.

Where profiling results in an automated decision which is not connected to the provision of your contract with us or the steps taken prior to entering a contract you have the right to request that we reconsider any automated decision and to enable you to obtain an explanation about the decision we have made, express your viewpoint, or contest the decision.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are concerned about the manner in which we process your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘the ICO’). The ICO antcipates that you will raise your concern withus in the first instance. For further information please go to www.ico.org.uk or call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

8. Marketing

We will use your personal information to inform you about other RAC products and services as described in this Privacy Policy.

Profiling is the use of information which enables us to predict your likely product preferences. We may overlay information we process about you with information obtained from third parties for example demographic information to make our marketing campaigns and selections more efficient. Any use of third party information will be subject to appropriate controls.

We will use email, telephone, SMS, post and social media i.e. Facebook or Google to inform you about these products and services.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information this way at any time. If you would prefer not to receive this information from us and have not previously advised us of this, please let us know using any of the methods detailed below;

By clicking on ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in any emailed marketing message you receive

By telephone when you call our customer contact centre on - 0333 202 1877

Sending us an email at - membershipcustomercare@rac.co.uk

By post to: Membership Customer Care

RAC

Great Park Road

Bradley Stoke

BS32 4QN

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser, which is saved on the hard drive of your computer, smartphone or other device.

A cookie cannot:

  • Read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites;
  • Damage your system;
  • Run programmes on your computer; or
  • Deliver viruses.

9.1 Why do we use Cookies?

The cookies used on the Site are broken into five categories and are explained below with options to opt out of all or selected cookies.

9.2  Essential Site Cookies

These cookies allow you to use essential features of our Site. The essential features of our Site require the use of certain cookies so that we can remember your postcode and what is in your shortlist whilst you continue to browse our Site and/or navigate to different pages of the Site during your browsing session. We are also able to identify you as being logged in to the Site and ensure that you are able to access the appropriate features on our Site.

Below is a list of the essential cookies that we use on the Site:

Name

Type and Duration

Purpose

motSeaPanUseCar

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for used cars to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanUseVan

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for used vans to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanBas

Persistent, 30 Days

Remembers users basic data like postcode to enable improved user experience and faster searches.

motSeaPanCarDea

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for car dealers to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanVanDea

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for van dealers to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanNewCar

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for new cars to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanNewVan

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for new vans to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanCarDeaSto

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for car dealer stock to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motSeaPanVanDeaSto

Persistent, 30 Days

Enabling searches for van dealer stock to be saved improving user experience on the Site.

motbreadcrumbs

Persistent, 30 Days

Ensuring a user's journey has the best experience by enabling a breadcrumb of where the users been.

motorsVehicleShortList

Persistent, 30 Days

This gives the user access to the shortlist feature enabling them to access vehicles they want to store for future reference.

motPosPro

Persistent, 1 Day

Once a user enters a page we want to ensure the user has the best experience on the site so we ask them to submit location after 5 detail page views.

motorsSEO

Persistent, 1 Day

Once a user enters a page we want to ensure the user has the best experience on the site so we ask them to submit location after 5 detail page views.

motwmwcusdat

Persistent, 30 Days

Customer details for What's Mine Worth

motorsWMWVRM

Persistent, 30 Days

Allows us to carry data back to Private Seller after a valuation

motorsWMWMileage

Persistent, 30 Days

Allows us to carry data back to Private Seller after a valuation

motPendingAction

Persistent, 1 Day

If an event requires a login

motNigOwlDat

Allows us to pre-populate Night Owl email form on car details pages

Persistent, 1 Day

ASP.NET_SessionId

Session

Session ID information for .NET which allows a better browsing experience

SessionID

Session

Session ID. Non-personally identifiable for consistent experience

accfirstname

Persistent, 30 Days

Logged in user first name for My Garage functionality

acclastname

Persistent, 30 Days

Logged in user last name

motorsSearchGuid

Persistent, 30 Days

Search Identifier for better browsing experience

motorsCookieMsg

100 Days

We show a cookie message to users explaining that we use them to optimise the Site. This stores if they want this message to be hidden

motPerVeh

Persistent, 30 days

Enabling the site to remember the last viewed vehicle

Motdev

Persistent, 360 Days

This is the device id which gives the device that the user is using a unique id so that we can if required understand activity from a device.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

Visiting  www.allaboutcookies.org will provide information on settings within your browser as well as other useful information on cookies.

Below are links to most used browsers with information for blocking cookies, however, be mindful that if you use multiple browsers you will have to undertake this process on each browser and blocking these essential Site cookies will result in a limited experience of the site:

9.3  Anonymous Visit Counting Cookie

This cookie allows a third party to collect anonymous visitor information to give a view of the total site traffic and other metrics like page views to compare with competitor websites.

Name

Type and Duration

Purpose

Comscore/ .scorecardsearch.com/ UID

Persistent, 2 Years

Measure site visit and page view metrics

Opt out

http://www.scorecardresearch.com/preferences.aspx

9.4 Analytics and Optimisation Cookies

These cookies are used to measure website performance, monitor engagement and run experiments to improve user experience of the Site. You can opt-out of each service by following the link in the opt-out section of the table below:

Name

Type and Duration

Purpose

Google Analytics

  

_utma

Persistent

Keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site to measure things like returning visitor rate

_utmb & _utmc

Session & 30 mins

Used to measure length of visit

Conductrics

Depends on the length of the experiment but typically no more than 30 days.

Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

Wisepops

 

Used to show RACCARS.co.uk offers and products.

_utmz

Persistent, 180 days

Identifies where the user came from before visiting the Site and collects details such as keyword or campaign

9.5 Adserving Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver the targeted ads that appear on the Site We sell adspace direct to advertisers, our partner, Bauer Media, sells adspace on our Site (on our behalf) to third parties and we also use third party adserving technology that enables the adservers customers to serve ad inventory on our Site based on cookie information.

For a list of the adserving cookies used on the Site and to opt out for each please see the list of providers below:

Name

Purpose

Google DoubleClick for Publishers

_gads

Used to serve adverts based on your previous browsing behaviour

Opt out

https://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090?hl=en

OpenX

Technology which allows advertisers to serve targeted adverts to you based on your browser behaviour

Opt out

https://www.openx.com/legal/interest-based-advertising/

9.6 Retargeting & Audience Cookies

We use various technologies to collect and target users based on cookies. Cookies collect information on user engagement. Various engagements are added together to build audience lists which are then used to show targeted ads to users on third party sites. These audiences are used by us on the behalf of ourselves (RACCARS.co.uk), Cox Automotive UK businesses, and customers (e.g. car dealers and car finance providers).

The platforms, and cookies used for this are listed below with links to opt out pages:

Name

Purpose

Criteo

tracking pixel

Criteo use a tracking pixel as well as multiple cookies. These cookies keep information such as which pages you viewed and certain other parameters in order to provide more relevant advertisements to our users.

acdc

This cookie keeps track of any parameters that are passed by the site, such as, for example, whether you are using a phone, tablet or desktop, whether you are a new customer, when you arrive and leave the site. It is used for optimising campaign performance.

eid

This cookie is an external identifier that informs publisher networks (i.e. the sites that host the advertisements) who the advertiser is.

evt

This cookie contains information about the last page visited. It is used to retarget advertising.

opt

This cookie allows you to opt out of Criteo advertisers or publishers (in other words, not to see an advertisement any more). Criteo may continue to tracking you in respect of other advertisers/publishers.

optout

This cookie allows you to allows you to opt out of some of Criteo's services.

r.ack

This cookie is used to confirm that you have accepted cookies.

udc

This cookie contains the list of publishers with positive campaign performance based on your behaviours, to improve the performance on the tagging and detagging operations.

uic

This cookie allows Criteo to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign based on your browsing history.

uid

This cookie sets an internal ID personalised to the user.

zdi

This cookie counts the number of times you are shown an impression on a

Opt out

http://www.criteo.com/deactivate-criteo-banners/

Google DoubleClick, Analytics and Adwords

Cookie info:  http://www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/types/

Motors.co.uk uses audiences created using Google Analytics cookie data to buy ad inventory through Google DoubleClick

Adwords Conversion tracking

Motors.co.uk uses Google Adwords to build audiences. These audiences are used to buy relevant ad inventory to target users on third party sites.

Adwords Remarketing

Motors.co.uk uses audiences created using Google Adwords cookie data to buy ad inventory through Google DoubleClick

Opt out

https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/

Facebook

Motors.co.uk uses Facebook to buy ads to target users based on browsing behaviour on Motors.co.uk

Opt out

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Speedshift Media

Motors.co.uk uses SSM to build dynamic vehicle ads based on user behaviour on Motors.co.uk

Opt out

http://www.speedshiftmedia.com/about/user-choices

Captify

Captify collects ANONYMOUS audience data from Motors.co.uk to sell to 3rd party advertisers

Opt out

http://www.captify.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Sirdata

Sirdata collects ANONYMOUS audience data from Motors.co.uk to sell to 3rd party advertisers

Opt out

https://www.sirdata.com/optout/

RTB

Tracking pixel RTB House use a tracking pixel as well as multiple cookies. These cookies keep information such as which pages you viewed and certain other parameters in order to provide more relevant advertisements to our users.

Opt out

https://www.rtbhouse.com/optout-page/

9.7 Set 3rd Party Cookie Preference

Using the opt out links in the tables above, you can set preferences for each provider, additionally you can use the  Your Online Choices or  Network Advertising Initiative website to set your preferences for cookies that may be found for these and other sites.

9.8 How Google products use cookies

For a detailed description of how Google use cookies in advertising visit  Google Privacy Terms page. Google have given the option for you to opt out of ads that have been served based on your usage of Google products. For further information on how  Google uses data or to opt out of ads based on your interests visit  Control your Google ads page.

9.9 What about Hyperlinks?

The Site may sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies (including cookies) and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of any personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such third party websites is at your own risk.

9.10 What about Flash Cookies?

A Flash Cookie is a type of cookie which is collected via Adobe Flash Player, and is a piece of software which you probably have on your device to watch videos or podcasts online. We may use Adobe Flash Player to display video or image content. It may not be possible to block or restrict or block Flash Cookies using your browser settings, however, information on how to control flash play privacy and security settings is available from the Adobe website at:  http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security.

9.11 Who do I contact about Cookies?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us either via the email address or by post at the address set out in clause 10

10. Contact Us

If you have a query or complaint about how we use your personal information, or if you would like exercise any of your rights, then please contact us in the first instance.

Post: Membership Customer Care

RAC

Great Park Road

Bradley Stoke

BS32 4QN

Email: membershipcustomercare@rac.co.uk

Phone: 0333 202 3059

You can write to our Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Post: Data Protection Officer

RAC

Great Park Road

Bradley Stoke

BS32 4QN

Email: dpo@rac.co.uk

You are entitled to contact and escalate any complaints in relation to how we use and process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), however we recommend getting in touch with us first to try and resolve any issues you may have.